Privacy policy

1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED AND WHY? ​

 

1.1 Validio AB (“Validio” or “we”) is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice describes how we process and use personal data we receive from you in connection with this website (the “Website”) and how you can contact us if you have additional questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

1.2 We collect and process personal data your browser makes available whenever you visit our Website, including Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser language, geographical location data, date and time, and information about accessed pages. The purpose for collecting and processing such personal data is to make the Website available to you and to improve, develop, and enhance the usability of the Website. 

1.3 If you contact us through our “Contact Us” form or “Request Access” form on the Website, we also collect and process the information you enter (i.e. your name and e-mail address that you submit when you fill out the “Contact Us” form, as well as your company, its size, and your role and data quality situation when you fill out the “Request Access” form). Such data is processed in order for you to receive requested information from us in a way that is relevant to your situation. 

2. WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

2.1 We only process your personal data in accordance with our legal grounds for processing. The processing of your personal data for the purpose in Section 1.2 above is based on our legitimate interest in understanding your needs, and to improve how we cater to your needs, by developing and improving our Website. Based on our balance of interest assessment, we have concluded that our legitimate interest in processing your personal data for the purpose of making the Website available to you and improving, developing, and enhancing the usability of the site, outweigh your potential interest in not having your personal data processed for these purposes.

2.2 The processing of your personal data for the purpose in Section 1.3 above is also based on our legitimate interest, since we want to support our mutual relationship and provide information to you, as also requested by you when contacting us through our “Contact Us” form or “Request Access” form. Based on our balance of interest assessment, we have concluded that our legitimate interest in processing your personal data for the purpose of providing you with information upon your request outweigh your potential interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.

3.1 WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

3.1 We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss, unlawful access, etc. The number of persons with access to your personal data is limited. Only individuals associated with Validio that need to process your personal data in accordance with the purposes above will have access to your personal data.

3.2 Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside of EU/EEA such as the USA, which may have a lower level of protection than within the EU/EEA. We need to transfer your personal data in order to work with our designated suppliers. When transferring personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA, we use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure a sufficient level of protection for your personal data. The standard contractual clauses can be found via the following link: 

https://ec.europa.eu/info/strategy/justice-and-fundamental-rights/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en. 

 

4. FOR HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED?

We store the personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data has been collected.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

4.1 Validio AB, Reg. No. 559192-3049, is the controller of the personal data we collect through our Website, including its forms. This means that we are responsible for your personal data being processed correctly and in accordance with applicable laws. 

4.2 You are entitled to know what personal data we are processing regarding you, and you can request a copy of such data. You are entitled to have incorrect personal data regarding you corrected, and in some cases you may request that we delete your personal data (if, for example, the personal data is no longer necessary in order to fulfil an agreement with you). If you have given your consent to processing of your personal data for an explicit purpose you may always withdraw your consent. If you want to withdraw your consent, you may contact us through the contact information provided in Section 4.3 below. You also have the right to object to certain processing of your personal data, and request that the processing of your personal data be limited. Please note that limitation or deletion of your personal data may result in us not being able to fulfil our obligations under an agreement with you. You are also entitled to extract your personal data in a machine-readable format and to transfer the personal data to another controller.

 

4.3 If you have questions regarding how we process your personal data or wish to exercise your rights in accordance with Section 4.2, you are most welcome to contact us at legal@validio.io

 

4.4 If you have any objections to or complaints about the way we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, previously Datainspektionen), which is the applicable Supervisory Authority.

 

4.5 If any changes are made concerning the processing of your personal data, we will inform you by publishing an updated version of this privacy notice on our website.

 

5. SOCIAL MEDIA AND WIDGETS

 

5.1 Websites can make use of widgets for social media which allow users access to content from Validio’s website on different social media platforms (e.g. Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn). To better understand how and what information is collected via social media and what cookies are used by such third parties, we refer to the current privacy policy for each of the social platforms respectively.

6. VERSION

This privacy notice was published on 12.2.2021, and lastly updated on 16.2.2021.